How to Avoid Double Taxation on US Dividends in Europe (2026)

Avoid Double Taxation on US Dividends
5
(1)

Last update: September 30, 2026. Tax rates checked for the 2026 tax year. Written by Sal Cocurullo, investor since 2006.

To avoid double taxation on US dividends, sign the W-8BEN form at your broker. It cuts the US withholding from 30% to 15% for residents of Italy, Germany, Spain and France. Then claim the 15% as a credit in your own tax return, where your country allows it.

Even with both steps, the final tax depends on where you live. On a $1,000 US dividend in 2026, a Spanish resident keeps $810 and an Italian resident keeps $629. This guide shows why, and how to reduce the gap.

How a US dividend is taxed twice A 1,000 dollar dividend first loses 150 dollars to US withholding with a W-8BEN, or 300 without it. Your home country then taxes the dividend again, and may or may not credit the US tax. One dividend, two tax offices What happens to a $1,000 US dividend paid to a European investor $1,000gross dividendpaid by a US company 1. US withholding15% with W-8BEN30% without it 2. Home country tax19% to 31.4%credit for US tax:full, partial or none revenue.land · 2026 rates · individual investor, portfolio dividends

Step 1: Sign the W-8BEN to Cut US Withholding from 30% to 15%

The United States withholds 30% on dividends paid to foreign investors. The W-8BEN form certifies that you are not a US person and that you live in a treaty country. With it, the rate falls to 15% for residents of most EU countries.

QuestionAnswer
Who signs itYou, at the broker, usually online during account opening
What it costsNothing
How long it lastsUntil December 31 of the third year after signing; the broker asks you to renew
Treaty rate for portfolio dividends15% for Italy, Germany, Spain and France
What happens without it30% withheld; recovering the extra 15% requires a US tax return

The form and its instructions are published by the IRS. Check in your broker’s tax settings that the form shows as valid: an expired W-8BEN brings back the 30% rate.

W-8BEN in four steps Open the tax settings at your broker, confirm you are not a US person and your country of residence, sign electronically, then check every three years that the form is still valid. The W-8BEN in four steps 1Open the taxsettings atyour broker 2Confirm: not aUS person, yourtax residence 3Signelectronically,free of charge 4Check validityevery threeyears Result: US withholding falls from 30% to 15% on every future dividend

Step 2: Claim the US Tax in Your Own Tax Return

Your home country taxes the same dividend again. Tax treaties say it should give you a credit for the 15% paid in the US. How much of that credit you actually get depends on your country’s rules.

CountryTax on dividends (2026)Credit for the 15% US taxTotal tax on $1,000You keep
Spain19% up to €6,000 of savings income (21%, 23%, 27%, 30% above)Yes, up to 15%, in the annual Renta19% ($190)$810
Germany25% flat tax + 5.5% solidarity surchargeYes, up to 15%, applied by German brokers25.55% ($255.50)$744.50
France31.4% flat tax (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social charges)Only against the 12.8% income tax; the rest is lost33.6% ($336)$664
Italy26% flat tax on the amount received after US taxNo credit at the 26% flat rate37.1% ($371)$629

Assumes a signed W-8BEN, an individual resident investor and no church tax in Germany. Spain uses the first savings bracket. France uses the default flat tax (PFU) at the 2026 rate confirmed by Service-Public. This is general information, not tax advice.

Total tax on a US dividend by country, with and without W-8BEN With W-8BEN: Spain 19 percent, Germany 25.55, France 33.6, Italy 37.1. Without W-8BEN: Spain 34, Germany 40.55, France 48.6, Italy 48.2. Total tax on a US dividend, 2026 US withholding plus home country tax, after credits Spain 19% 34% without W-8BEN Germany 25.55% 40.55% without W-8BEN France 33.6% 48.6% without W-8BEN Italy 37.1% 48.2% without W-8BEN revenue.land · individual resident investor

Spain: full credit in the Renta

Spain taxes dividends in the savings base at 19%, 21%, 23%, 27% and 30%. The deduction for international double taxation (article 80 of the IRPF law) credits the US tax, capped at the 15% treaty rate. The credit goes in the “deducción por doble imposición internacional” box of the annual return. A Spanish broker withholds 19% on the net amount; the return settles the difference.

Germany: the broker applies the credit

German brokers credit up to 15% of US tax against the 25% Abgeltungsteuer automatically. The German tax falls to 10%, plus 5.5% solidarity surcharge on that 10%. With a foreign broker you claim the credit in Anlage KAP. Watch the €1,000 saver allowance: dividends covered by the allowance generate no German tax, so the US 15% cannot be credited.

France: the credit only reaches the income tax part

Since January 1, 2026, the flat tax (PFU) is 31.4%: 12.8% income tax and 18.6% social charges. The US 15% is credited against the 12.8% income tax only. The excess 2.2 points are lost, and the 18.6% social charges are always due. Total: 33.6%.

Italy: the costliest case

Italy applies its 26% substitute tax to the dividend received after US withholding, and grants no credit for the US tax at that rate. On $1,000 you pay $150 in the US and 26% of $850 in Italy. Total: 37.1%. It is the main reason many Italian investors hold US stocks through accumulating Irish ETFs.

US Dividend Tax Calculator

Enter a gross US dividend and your country to see how much you keep. This is a simulation of the general rules above for an individual resident investor. It is not tax advice.

Rules used: Spain 19% with credit up to 15%; Germany 25% plus 5.5% surcharge with credit up to 15%; France 12.8% income tax with credit up to 12.8% plus 18.6% social charges; Italy 26% on the net amount, no credit. Simulation only.

Step 3: Use Irish ETFs to Reduce the Tax Drag

An ETF domiciled in Ireland receives US dividends with 15% withheld, thanks to the Ireland-US treaty. It pays no Irish withholding to non-Irish investors. An accumulating Irish ETF reinvests the dividend inside the fund, so no dividend reaches your tax return each year in most countries.

US withholding by way of holding US stocks Direct US stocks with W-8BEN: 15 percent US tax plus home country tax every year. Irish physical ETF: 15 percent inside the fund, no yearly dividend tax if accumulating. Luxembourg physical ETF: 30 percent inside the fund. Synthetic ETF: US dividend tax generally avoided through the swap. US-domiciled ETFs: not available to EU retail investors. Five ways to own US stocks, five tax outcomes Direct US stocks15% US + home tax on every dividend Irish physical ETF (accumulating)15% inside the fund, no yearly dividend tax Luxembourg physical ETF30% inside the fund Synthetic (swap) S&P 500 ETFUS dividend tax generally avoided via the swap US-domiciled ETFs (VOO, SCHD)Not available to EU retail investors (no KID)

The 15% lost inside an Irish ETF is small in practice. On an S&P 500 fund yielding about 1.2%, it costs roughly 0.18% a year. For an Italian investor, that beats the 37.1% total tax on direct US dividends. Tax on an accumulating ETF arrives when you sell, and some countries tax it earlier: Germany applies an annual advance lump sum (Vorabpauschale).

How I handle it myself: a synthetic REIT ETF (XRES)

My US REIT exposure is in XRES, the Invesco US Real Estate Sector UCITS ETF (ISIN IE00BYM8JD58). It is synthetic, accumulating, domiciled in Ireland, with a TER of 0.14%. The fund does not hold the REITs: it receives the index return through a swap with investment banks.

Because the fund receives no US dividends, no US withholding is charged to it. Under section 871(m) of the US tax code, swaps on qualified indices pass on dividend equivalents without withholding. REITs make this matter more: they yield around 3%, so each point of withholding avoided is worth more than on the S&P 500.

Physical versus synthetic REIT ETF A physical ETF owns the REITs, receives their dividends and suffers US withholding inside the fund. A synthetic ETF owns a basket of other stocks plus a swap, receives the index return from the bank and pays no US withholding directly. In both cases an accumulating fund moves your own tax to the sale. Same US REITs, two routes for the dividends Physical REIT ETF Owns the US REITs Receives REIT dividends (about 3%) US withholding taken inside the fund Tax drag every year Synthetic REIT ETF (XRES) Owns a substitute basket + a swap The bank pays the index return No US withholding charged to the fund Edge: what the swap passes back Both accumulating: no yearly dividend tax for you, your own tax arrives when you sell

What I check, and what I do not claim. The fund’s official benchmark is the net total return index, which assumes 30% US withholding. The real gain is the part of that 30% the swap passes back, visible as the fund beating its net index. I check that gap in the yearly tracking difference. It is also not tax-free for me: XRES accumulates, so my tax moves to the sale, where Spain taxes the gain at 19% to 30%. The trade-off is counterparty risk on the swap, capped at 10% of the fund by UCITS rules.

Irish S&P 500 ETFs are compared in my guide to the best S&P 500 ETFs in Europe. For income investors, the distributing alternatives are in dividend ETFs you can buy in Europe. Why VOO and SCHD are blocked is explained in VTI vs VOO.

What If Too Much US Tax Was Withheld?

If your broker withheld 30% because the W-8BEN was missing or expired, the extra 15% is not lost forever. You can reclaim it from the IRS with a US non-resident tax return (Form 1040-NR). The process is slow and rarely worth it for small amounts.

Better prevention than cure

Check the W-8BEN status in your broker’s tax settings before the first dividend.

Set a reminder for the renewal date, three years after signing.

Check the first dividend statement: the US withholding line should show 15%, not 30%.

Which Brokers Handle the W-8BEN for You

The brokers I use ask you to sign the W-8BEN online when you open the account. What differs is local tax handling. A broker based in your country usually applies your national tax and the credit for you; a foreign broker leaves the return to you.

My rankings compare this point broker by broker: see the best brokers in Europe, where tax reporting is one of the scored criteria, and the best ETF brokers for Europeans for Irish ETF buyers.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 75% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. This is an affiliate link: RevenueLand may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

✅ Recap: How to Avoid Double Taxation on US Dividends

1. Sign the W-8BEN and renew it every three years: US withholding falls from 30% to 15%.

2. Claim the credit in your tax return: full in Spain and Germany, partial in France, none in Italy at the 26% rate.

3. Prefer Irish accumulating ETFs for US exposure: 15% inside the fund, or no US withholding on synthetic ETFs tracking qualified indices, and no yearly dividend tax in most countries.

4. Check the first statement: the US withholding line should read 15%.

Disclaimer. This article is general information about tax rules in force in 2026. It is not tax or investment advice, and I am not a tax advisor. Rules depend on your personal situation and can change. Check with your tax office or a qualified advisor before filing. Full disclaimer.

FAQ: Double Taxation on US Dividends

How much US tax is withheld on dividends for Europeans?

30% by default, and 15% with a valid W-8BEN for residents of Italy, Germany, Spain, France and most other EU countries with a US tax treaty.

Can I get the 15% US withholding back?

Not from the US. You offset it through the credit in your home country’s tax return. Spain and Germany credit it up to 15%, France only against the 12.8% income tax part, and Italy gives no credit at the 26% flat rate.

How long is a W-8BEN valid?

Until December 31 of the third calendar year after the year you sign it. A form signed in 2026 is valid until December 31, 2029, unless your details change.

Are Irish ETFs better than US stocks for dividends?

For many European investors, yes. An Irish ETF loses 15% of US dividends inside the fund, and an accumulating one creates no yearly dividend tax in most countries. The gain is largest in Italy and France, where the credit for US tax is missing or partial.

What is the total tax on US dividends in Italy?

37.1% with a W-8BEN: 15% withheld in the US and 26% on the remaining 85% in Italy. Without the W-8BEN it rises to 48.2%.

About the author: Sal Cocurullo has invested his own money since 2006 in ETFs, bonds and listed stocks. How I test and rank brokers.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star ↘️ to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

Be the first to rate this post.

As you found this post useful...

Follow me on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

Sal Cocurullo

Sal Cocurullo has been investing his own money since 2006 and is financially independent. His portfolio is mainly stocks and ETFs, plus €83,000 currently invested across European P2P platforms. He founded Revenue.Land, where a platform gets reviewed only after he has opened and funded an account. Journalists at Business Insider, Yahoo Finance and Nasdaq have quoted him as a source on European investing. Full bio →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Revenue.Land
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.